PAST WINNERS

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNERS

ANDIS Uppercut Student Barbering   
(Feb 2020)

1st Place: Damon Bates Tuscaloosa, AL
@Datdude_b8s
2nd Place: Ricardo Saucedo Remlap, AL
@Saucey_Blendz
3rd Place: Quentin Lewis Fort Wayne, IN
@BarberQ_Prodigy

Champion of Weaves (Feb 2020)

1st Place: Tiffany Thames Winston Salem, NC
@tiffsmainattraction
2nd Place: Alicia Griffin Plant City, FL
@MzL33
@sew.xtra.collexion
3rd Place: Nicole Hill Chicago, IL
FB: Nicole Masterstylist Hill

Fantasy  (Feb 2020 )

1st Place: Nikita Kimmons Holly Springs, MS
@Kita Kimmons
2nd Place: Twyling Baugh Rosharon, TX
@Hairillusionsbychelle
3rd Place: Sheleta Smith Chattanooga, TN
@sheletameshell

ANDIS Creative Student Rising Star
(Feb 2020)

1st Place: 
Shakoya Robinson-Lane
Hermitage, TN 
@Fayelanelux

2nd Place:
Christopher Dorsey
Shaw, MS
@CJaye Dorsey

3rd Place:
April Davis
Bolton, MS
@theebeehyve



 

MARCH 2019 WINNERS

ANDIS Total Look Barbering Competition

1ST Place: D.C. The Barber
Augusta, GA
@iamdc_the_kuttkreator

2nd Place: Nasee Yehuda
Bellwood, FL
@BARBERNAS

3rd Place: Lauren Coleman
Fairfield, AL
@LCKutup

Champion of Weaves (March 2019)

1st Place: Shucarra Cotchery of
Atlanta, GA
@Shudoesmyhair

2nd Place: Renata Alexander of
Philadelphia, PA
@renataofPhilly

3rd Place: Shabazz Davis of
Fayetteville, NC
@Mrhairbully3

Fantasy- MardiGras (March 2019)

1st Place: Merlande Petithomme

of Atlanta, GA

@platinumsalonbm

2nd Place: Terrence Davidson of
Atlanta, GA
@darealterrencedavidson

3rd Place: Timothy Cabell of
Savannah, GA
@timothycabell 219

AUGUST 2018 WINNERS

 

ANDIS Total Look Barbering

August (2018)

1st Place: Jasmine Harris – York, PA –

@ meetyournewbarber

2nd Place: Dennis Murray – Augusta, GA –

@iamdc_the_kuttkreator

3rd Place: Christopher Quinones – Gainesville, GA –

@cqthebarber

 

Fantasy COMIC SUPER HERO 

(August 2018)

1st Place: Ashley Payne -Winston Salem, NC – 

@ beautyispayne_styling salon 

2nd Place: Nikita Kimmons – Moscow, TN – 

@ Kita Simmons 

3rd Place: Lavita Griffin – Talladega, AL – 

@Lavita Lynstrong Griffin

FEBRUARY 2018 WINNERS

Champion of Weaves
(February 2018) 

1st Place: LaTonya Rawls – Little Rock, AR

2nd Place: LaChelle Wise – Atlanta, GA

3rd Place: Isia Riley – Macon, GA

 

 

Total Look Barbering Competition 

(February 2018) 

1st Place: Casey Casey, Sr. – Powder Springs, GA

2nd Place: Tarae Mitchell – Madison, AL

3rd Place: George Thigpen – Fairfield, AL

 

 

FANTASY: Comic Super Hero

(February 2018) 

1st Place: Tiffany Thames – Winston Salem, NC

2nd Place: Shawna L. D. Fulton – Las Vegas, NV

3rd Place: Nikita Kimmon – Moscow, TN

 

Student Barbering Competition

(February 2018)  

1st Place: Eugene King – Lawrenceville, GA

2nd Place: Terrell Blackwell – Greenville, MS

3rd Place: Jarvis Arnold – Indianapolis, IN

 

 

Creative Student Rising Star 

(February 2018) 

1st Place – Sheleta Smith – East Ridge, TN

2nd Place – Valerie Sampson- Jonesboro, GA

3rd Place – ShuCarra Cotchery – Atlanta, GA

AUGUST 2017 WINNERS

 

Total Look Barbering Competition
(August 2017)  

1st Place: Stanley “Spodie” Holsey, Jacksonville, FL

2nd Place: Jessie Austin, Jackson, MS

3rd Place: Matthew Sam, Moreno Valley, CA

 

 

Champion of Weaves Competition

(August 2017) 

1st Place: Sharice Pina, Silver Springs, MD

2nd Place: Sorelle Nyabe, Laurel, MD

3rd Place: Danielle Wilks; Atlanta, GA

 

 

PREMIER CLIPPERS Student Barbering
Competition: (August 2017) 

1st Place: Kevin Legaspi, Pensacola,FL

2nd Place: Alexander Dodson, Columbus, GA

3rd Place: Elise Branch, Stone Mountain, GA

 

Student Rising Star Competition  

(August 2017)  

1st Place: Whittney Alexander, Indianapolis,

IN FUQUA Institute of Beauty Culture

2nd Place: Auginah Wright, Indianapolis,

IN FUQUA Institute of Beauty Culture

3rd Place: ShuCarra Cotchery, Atlanta, GA

 

FEBRUARY 2017 WINNERS

Total Look Barbering Competition  (February 2017) 

1st Place: Johnnie Akons-Chicago, IL

2nd Place: Jason Chapman-Fort Wayne,

IN Samuel Simpson-Springfield Gardens, N

 

 

Champion of Weaves (February 2017)

1st Place: Zechra Williams – Cocoa, FL

2nd Place: Tia Roberts

3rd Place: Shabazz Davis – Fayetteville, NC

 

 

Creative Student Rising Star (February 2017)

1st Place: Cormisha Quinn – Birmingham, AL

2nd Place: Brittany Barriner – Lithonia, GA

3rd Place: Qualunta Parker – Macon, GA

 

FEBRUARY 2017  Bronner Bros. Fantasy Competition 

1st Place: David Hudson- Radcliff, KY

 

 

2nd Place: Eddwantya Epps – Jackson, MS

 

 

3rd Place: Cassandra Radford- Indianapolis, IN

AUGUST 2016 WINNERS

Creative Student Rising Star  (August 2016) 

1st Place: Antoinette Wilson #9- Atlanta,

GA - Atlanta Technical College

2nd Place: Ayana Harris #7- Macon GA -

Miller Motte Technical College-

3rd Place: Gabrielle Pagon #3-

Philadelphia, PA - Empire Center City

 

 

Champion of Weaves (August 2016) 

1st Place: #1 Markeisha Wandell-

Clarksville, TN - Ceems Hair Salon

2nd Place: #6 Michelle Carter-

Chicago, IL - Hair Glam

3rd Place: #4 Shabazz Davis- Fayetteville,

NC - Natural Genius

 

 

ANDIS Total Look Barbering Competition (August 2016)

1st Place: James Weatherford #6-

Cedar Rapids,IA – Head to Toe Salon

2nd Place: Tristan King #1 –

Fort Wayne, IN – Loyal Kutz

3rd Place: Nathan Dardy #3 – Sparta,

GA – Barber & Beauty Shop

 

Dreamworks Animation Presents
Trolls: Fantasy Competition (August 2016)
 
 

1st Place: Marie Gardner #6 – Funston, GA
Array of Beauty Hair Salon

 

 

 BB Cover Girl Competition

(August 2016) 

Merlande Petithomme– Atlanta, GA
Platinum Hair by Merlande

 

 

 BB Cover Girl Competition

(August 2016)

Deedy Wales– Atlanta, GA
W Salon Buckhead

 

Typography is the art and technique

Typography is the art and technique of arranging type to make written language legible, readable and appealing when displayed. The arrangement of type involves selecting typefaces, point size, line length, line-spacing (leading), letter-spacing (tracking), and adjusting the space within letters pairs (kerning).